Privacy Policy

By continuing to browse, view content, and place orders on the MJM Australia website, you, the company, customer, visitor, or anyone acting on your behalf, is deemed to fully and unconditionally agree to these Terms and Conditions.

 

MJM is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. MJM is made up of different legal entities, including Crown, Arrow, Tilbury registered company number MJM Australia Pty Ltd, ABN: 04058141745. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of MJM Australia so when we mention MJM, “we”, “our” or “us” in this policy we are referring to the relevant company, MJM Australia, responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller of your data when you purchase a product or service with us. MJM Australia Pty Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for this website.

 

It is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy this website without having to worry about your privacy in any way.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the personal information that may be collected by us, what we use your personal information for when we might disclose your personal information, the choices you can make about your personal information, and how we handle your information. This Privacy Policy applies to all circumstances where you use our services, or visit our website (including all downloads available through this website, however, accessed and/or used), whether via personal computers, mobile devices, or other technology ("Device") (collectively "Website"). By using the Website, you acknowledge that you've read and understood this Privacy Policy

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back regularly. All changes will be posted on our website. The last updated date will be changed at the start of the amendment of the policy.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please contact us to find out more.

 

Terms of use

By continuing to browse, view content, and place orders on the MJM Australia website, you, the company, customer, visitor or anyone acting on your behalf, is deemed to fully and unconditionally agree to these Terms and Conditions.

SECURITY

The integrity and security of information between you and our website cannot be assured or guaranteed to the full extent. Likewise, we cannot and will not accept responsibility for the safekeeping, transmitting, and overall security of information sent to and from our website/server(s). You, the company, customer, visitor, or any other person should take steps to ensure they are protected by relevant third-party software including, but not limited to, firewall software, anti-virus software, and other security protection software at all times. Failure to do so may result in adverse and undesirable effects to your computer as well as the potential loss and/or theft of sensitive information. Whilst efforts are made to reduce such risk on our server(s), you, the customer, visitor, or any other person acknowledges that any information sent to or from our website, is done so at your own risk.

ACCESS & RESTRICTION

MJM Australia may, at its own discretion, prevent you, the company, customer, visitor, or any other person from gaining access to our website through any means/technologies available at its disposal. Any person identified as a potential security threat or anyone who has attempted to claim/purchase goods in a fraudulent or dishonest manner will immediately have their IP blocked. Where any law is broken or a crime is committed, MJM Australia may also report such matters to the appropriate law enforcing bodies.

DISTRIBUTION OF GOODS

For the purpose of maintaining and enhancing the reputation of MJM Australia, you, the company, customer, visitor, or anyone acting on your behalf must ensure that all products sourced from MJM Australia are sold only at retail sales locations and other channels of distribution which are consistent with the reputation and public image of MJM Australia.
You, the company, customer, visitor, or anyone acting on your behalf, may not, either directly or indirectly, distribute or sell MJM Australia products to any person or entity whom you know or reasonably should know is: (i) a flea market, flea market vendor, or a person or entity likely to resell MJM Australia products to flea market vendors; party plans; and/or (ii) an online discount retailer or likely to resell MJM Australia products on an online auction (such as eBay) or equivalent website; and/or a person or entity likely to sell MJM Australia products outside the Territory.

OMISSIONS, ERRORS AND INCORRECT PRICING

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of our website content, you, the company, customer, visitor, and any other person acting on your behalf are advised that occasionally errors in the name, description, quantity, size, and any other aspect of the goods may give you a false or misleading impression on the goods and services offered by MJM Australia, however, no errors are ever made deliberately or intentionally. Omissions of varying kinds, incorrect pricing, and other factual mistakes may arise from time to time. If any piece of information relating to the goods or services is suspected of being incorrect, the customer is advised to adopt a cautious approach and notify MJM Australia for clarification prior to purchase.
MJM Australia reserves the right to cancel or refuse any purchases made. In the event of an incorrectly stated/advertised price where the customer had made a purchase, the customer will have the option to either have their purchase price refunded or have the same amount credited to your account to use to make another purchase.

CREDIT / RETURN OF GOODS

All credit claims must be made in writing - by post, email, or fax. Any goods purchased by the customer may only be returned to MJM Australia where notification of the proposed return of the goods is received with seven days of the date of delivery of the goods, and MJM Australia has agreed in writing (by way of Return Authority) to accept the return and/or credit of the goods.

CUSTOMER DETAILS

You are responsible for the accuracy of your Customer Details. Information relating to your identity, address, contact details, and all other relevant information shall be kept up-to-date and maintained by you. Failure to update and maintain your customer details may result in:
a) Misdirected/lost/delayed shipment to you or the recipients you nominate, b) Rejection of any claims made by you regarding misdirected/lost/delayed shipments to you or the recipients you nominate, c) Total denial of shipment to you or the recipient(s) you nominated, d) Cancellation/suspension of your Account e) Refusal by your bank/credit union/financial institution to process your payment

CHANGES TO OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS

MJM Australia reserves the right to make changes and amendments to these Terms and Conditions on an on-going, ad-hoc basis, as needed and legally/ethically required, and at any other time it deems fit or necessary. By further visiting or purchasing goods from our website, you are deemed to have fully read, understood the Terms and Conditions, and thereby agree unconditionally to the Terms and Conditions, including any changes made.

COPYRIGHT

All content/material found on our website is owned by MJM Australia and is protected by copyright laws. Where content is supplied by external providers, such content is deemed to be owned by the said organisations and is likewise protected by copyright laws. No content/material may be used, in any way, without the written permission of MJM Australia or original copyright owners.
You, the company, customer, visitor, or anyone acting on your behalf are prohibited from making use of any intellectual property, trademarks, or logos owned and found on the MJM Australia website without the express permission of MJM Australia or original copyright owners.
As a result of browsing the MJM Australia website where content is downloaded, printed, or viewed, such content is permissible for private, non-commercial use for the sole purpose of evaluating goods, making a purchase of goods, or promoting the sale of goods to others.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns with the Services, or this Agreement, the Privacy Policy, or Children’s Privacy Policy, you may contact us by e-mail at admin@mjm-australia.com